Comanche County Sheriff's Department, Texas
End of Watch Monday, November 1, 1948
Add to My HeroesWilliam Warfield Roberts
Deputy Sheriff William Roberts was killed in an automobile crash on U.S. 77 near Perry, Oklahoma.
Deputy Roberts was transporting a prisoner from Nebraska to Texas to face child desertion charges. While driving in rainy conditions, his patrol car left the roadway and overturned several times, striking a telephone pole. Deputy Roberts died at the scene of the crash.
Deputy Roberts had served with the Comanche County Sheriff's Department for five months. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour 5 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location Oklahoma