New York Metropolitan Police Force, New York
End of Watch Thursday, July 9, 1857
Add to My HeroesThomas Sparks
Patrolman Sparks succumbed to injuries received when he was struck by an object after arresting a man for assault.
Patrolman Sparks had been appointed a Special Patrolman only one night before due to rioting going on in the city. Two rival gangs, "The Bowery Boys" and "The Dead Rabbits" had faced off against each other.
Patrolman Sparks heard a cry for help, he responded and made an arrest. As Patrolman Sparks was walking the arrested subject toward White Street, he was struck with an object by a member of the "Dead Rabbits" gang. He was taken home where his condition deteriorated he died five days after being assaulted.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 1 day
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Saturday, July 4, 1857
- Weapon Blunt object
- Offender Not available