The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Morrisania Police Department, New York

Patrolman John Fuchs
Morrisania Police Department
New York

End of Watch: Wednesday, July 4, 1866

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, July 4, 1866
Weapon Used: Shotgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Fuchs was shot and killed while attempting to settle a dispute between a homeowner and firemen. The firemen were playing a Fourth of July baseball game between 156th Street and 157th Street and had repeatedly hit the ball into the man's flower garden. When the man threatened the firemen with a shotgun and Patrolman Fuchs was sent to the scene. When he attempted to remove the shotgun and arrest the man he was shot in the chest.

Patrolman Fuchs was a member of the Town of Morrisania Police Department, which merged with the New York City Police Department in 1874 to become the 33rd Precinct.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage