Coppell Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Friday, December 28, 2001
Add to My HeroesMichael Johns
Police Officer Mike Johns was killed in a motorcycle accident while making a traffic stop in the 1000 block of W. Bethel Road.
As he attempted to pull the vehicle over, his motorcycle collided with a third vehicle. He was flown to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
Officer Johns had served with the Coppell Police Department for 10 years and had been in law enforcement for a total of 20 years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, parents, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 294
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash