Police Officer Thomas Mitchell Bray, Sr.

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Tuesday, November 13, 2001

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Mitchell Bray, Sr.

Officer Thomas Bray, a member of the police department's marine unit, drowned while attempting to recover a sunken channel marker in the Delaware River.

He and two other marine unit officers were working with the U.S. Coast Guard in an attempt to recover the buoy. Several minutes into the dive, Officer Bray radioed that he was tangled and was instructed to cut the line. However, he did not surface. Other officers were able to bring him to the surface and transport him to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Officer Bray had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 23 years. He is survived by his wife and three grown children.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge 1302

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned

water rescue