Sullivan County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Sunday, September 30, 2001
Add to My HeroesBarry Shelton
Reserve Deputy Barry Shelton and Deputy Stephen Riner were killed in a single vehicle accident while responding to a domestic violence call.
Both officers were killed when their vehicle went off the roadway and hit a tree.
Reserve Deputy Shelton had been a member of the Sullivan County Sheriff's Department for three years, and is survived by his wife, three sons, two sisters, twin brother, father, and grandmother. His twin brother, Brett, also served with the Sullivan County Sheriff's Department as a Reserve Deputy and was the first office on the scene of the accident.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 1176
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash