Salt Lake City Police Department, Utah
End of Watch Tuesday, September 18, 2001
Add to My HeroesJames E. Faraone
Sergeant James Faraone was killed when his vehicle was rear-ended while he was stopped for a disabled vehicle on I-80.
Another vehicle which had been involved in an accident, stopped in one of the middle travel lanes of the highway. Sergeant Faraone, who was en route from the Salt Lake City Airport to police headquarters, stopped behind the vehicle in his unmarked cruiser and activated his rear emergency lights.
While he was stopped, a pickup truck rammed into the back of his cruiser at approximately 65 mph.
Sergeant Faraone was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries. The drivers of the pickup truck and the original vehicle were both injured.
Sergeant Faraone had been a member of the Salt Lake City Police Department for 25 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 25 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash