Leake County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi
End of Watch Sunday, July 29, 2001
Add to My HeroesWillie Perry
Chief Deputy Willie Perry was struck by a vehicle and killed while conducting a roadside driver's license checkpoint on Mississippi 35 six miles north of Carthage.
He and his partner had their vehicle stopped on the side of the road with the emergency lights activated when the incident occurred. The driver of the vehicle that struck him was an assistant district attorney and no charges were filed against him.
Deputy Perry had served with the Leake County Sheriff's Office for 18 months and had served in law enforcement for nearly 35 years. He is survived by his daughter and two sons.
Deputy Perry's son, Corporal Van Perry, suffered a fatal heart attack in the line of duty on August 28th, 2013, while serving with the Carthage Police Department.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 35 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle