Police Officer George Mann

Police Officer George Mann

University of South Florida Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Sunday, September 13, 1970

Add to My Heroes

George Mann

Police Officer George Mann was killed in an automobile accident while in pursuit of a suspicious vehicle just north of Tampa, Florida, at approximately 11:30 pm.

Another vehicle ran the stop sign at the intersection of Fowler Avenue and Morris Bridge Road, and struck Officer Mann's vehicle on the driver's side door. Officer Mann was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries approximately one hour later. The driver of the other vehicle was also killed in the accident.

Officer Mann was a U.S. Army and Air Force veteran who served in WWII, the Korean War, and the Vietnam War. He had served with the University of South Florida Police Department for just over one year. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Incident Date Saturday, September 12, 1970
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Also killed in accident

suspicious vehicle, vehicle pursuit