Harris County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, May 22, 2001
Add to My HeroesJoseph Norman Dennis
Deputy Sheriff Joseph Dennis was shot and killed by a suspect after responding to a domestic disturbance between a brother and sister.
The brother had taken the sister's car the previous night and had returned it with damage the next morning. Deputy Dennis encountered the suspect in the area of Oakland Drive and Plum Ridge Drive and while attempting to arrest him, a struggle ensued. During the struggle, Deputy Dennis was able to get a handcuff on the suspect, but the man was able to grab a concealed handgun and shot Deputy Dennis in the head. Deputy Dennis was flown to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
The suspect fled the scene but was arrested later in the afternoon with the handcuff still on his wrist and Deputy Dennis' weapon in his possession.
The suspect was sentenced to death for the murder on December 6, 2001. On January 29, 2008, the suspect committed suicide in his cell while awaiting his execution date.
Deputy Dennis had served with the Harris County Sheriff's Office for 14 years. He is survived by his wife, who is also a deputy, a son, a daughter, and his parents.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 14 years
- Badge 2062
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .25 caliber
- Offender Committed suicide