Officer William Elroy Reynolds, Jr.

Virginia Port Authority Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Monday, December 31, 1990

Add to My Heroes

William Elroy Reynolds, Jr.

Officer William Reynolds was killed when his patrol car collided with a stationary container on a pier at the Newport News Marine Terminal at about 2:30 am.

Officer Reynolds was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Virginia Port Authority Police Department for 12 years. He is survived by his wife, four children, parents, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand