Senior Customs Inspector Richard Anthony Forde

United States Department of the Treasury - United States Customs Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, September 12, 2000

Add to My Heroes

Richard Anthony Forde

Senior Customs Inspector Richard Forde was killed in a motorcycle crash while en route to Newark International Airport for an assignment.

While he was driving his motorcycle, a tractor-trailer pulled into his lane on CR 508 in Kearny Township. He was unable to avoid a collision and struck the vehicle. The Customs Service had authorized him to use his personal motorcycle on the assignment and declared his death as a line of duty death.

Inspector Forde was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the United States Customs Service for five years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Location New Jersey