Border Patrol Agent Jason Christopher Panides

United States Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, April 4, 2001

Add to My Heroes

Jason Christopher Panides

Border Patrol Agent Jason Panides was struck by a tractor-trailer and killed shortly after arresting several illegal immigrants about 11 miles north of Laredo, Texas.

As Agent Panides walked along the shoulder of an access road for I-35 near the arrest scene the tractor-trailer veered off of the roadway and struck him. He succumbed to his injuries at the scene.

Agent Panides had served with the United States Border Patrol for four years.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Location Texas

arrest