Colorado Springs Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch Thursday, June 12, 1941
Add to My HeroesGeorge Kaltenberger
Detective Sergeant Kaltenberger was accidentally shot in the abdomen. While at work in the city's police station, now the old City Hall building, Detective Kaltenberger's own .45-caliber automatic dislodged from his holster, fell to the floor, and discharged.
He died one day after his 24th anniversary of his appointment to the Colorado Springs Police Department.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 24 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Incident Date Saturday, May 31, 1941