Petty Officer Scott Chism

Petty Officer Scott Chism

United States Coast Guard, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, March 24, 2001

Add to My Heroes

Scott Chism

Guardsman Scott Chism and Guardsman Christopher Ferreby succumbed to hypothermia after being thrown into the water while on law enforcement patrol in Lake Ontario, near the mouth of the Niagara River, in New York state.

During their patrol, a wave swamped their 22-foot inflatable boat and washed all four occupants overboard. After they failed to check-in, a search was started and the four were located at approximately 0030 hours. All four were wearing dry suits and life jackets. They were transported to a local hospital where Guardsman Ferreby and Guardsman Chism succumbed to the exposure they received while in the water. The other guardsman were treated for hypothermia.

Coast Guardsman Chism was an active member of the United States Coast Guard at the time of his death and had previously served with the United States Army. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Hypothermia
  • Location New York
  • Incident Date Friday, March 23, 2001