Sheriff E. C. Mullins

Sheriff E. C. Mullins

Simpson County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi

End of Watch Tuesday, March 20, 2001

Add to My Heroes

E. C. Mullins

Sheriff E. C. Mullins was killed after being overpowered by a man he was attempting to question.

He had responded to a disturbance call when the suspect apparently overpowered him, causing him to suffer a massive heart attack. The suspect then stole his cruiser, with the sheriff still inside. The suspect then drove to a service station, stole two cases of beer, and returned home. After locating the suspect, a SWAT team was able to take him into custody. Sheriff Mullins' death was ruled a homicide.

On May 22, 2002, a judge ruled that the 21 year-old suspect was insane.

Sheriff Mullins was serving his second year as sheriff.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Committed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand