Constable Thomas Lewis Townsend, Jr.

Colorado County Constable's Office - Precinct 4, Texas

End of Watch Monday, June 26, 1893

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Lewis Townsend, Jr.

Constable Thomas Townsend succumbed to injuries sustained three months earlier when his horse fell on him. Constable Townsend and his brother, Constable Mose Townsend, had heard screaming in the distance and where riding to investigate. They decided to take a shortcut through a wooded area and ran into barbed wire.

Both constable's were thrown from their horses, with Constable Thomas Townsend's horse landing on him. He suffered from internal injuries until his death.

He had been with the agency for four years and was survived by his wife, one child, brother, and parents. His brother, Constable Mose Townsend, was murdered in the line of duty six months later.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Animal related
  • Incident Date Sunday, March 19, 1893
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand