City Marshal William R. Kinard

Eagle Lake Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, June 4, 1903

Add to My Heroes

William R. Kinard

Marshal William Kinard was shot and killed by a man who he had told leave the area.

Marshal Kinard was on his usual rounds when he was asked to respond to a disturbance at a local saloon. Upon his arrival, he disarmed an intoxicated man and told him to go home. The man came back approximately one hour later with a Winchester Rifle and shot Marshal Kinard in the side. He was able to return fire, killing the suspect.

Marshal Kinard had served with the Eagle Lake Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Shot and killed

alcohol violation, disturbance