Patrolman Clay V. Helms

Patrolman Clay V. Helms

Fresno Police Department, California

End of Watch Monday, May 15, 1911

Add to My Heroes

Clay V. Helms

Patrolman Clay Helms succumbed to injuries sustained four months earlier in a Sante Fe Railroad train derailment near Herndon, California.

He was escorting a mental patient to the Stockton State Hospital when the train they were riding in collided with a three-car work train and derailed. Patrolman Helms suffered several internal injuries causing his health to deteriorate until his death.

Patrolman Helms had served with the Fresno Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Train accident
  • Incident Date Tuesday, January 10, 1911

prisoner custody, transport