Police Officer Lewis Franklin Harvey

Muskogee Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Tuesday, March 10, 1908

Add to My Heroes

Lewis Franklin Harvey

Police Officer Lewis Harvey was shot and killed as he was checking doors on local business while he was on night patrol. Officer Harvey was talking with a friend while checking the alley door of a drug store when the man pulled out a concealed weapon and shot Officer Harvey. The man was upset that Officer Harvey had reported to the Chief of Police that the man's girlfriend was practicing prostitution.

Officer Harvey had served with the Muskogee Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand