Deputy Marshal Robert Goode

Deputy Marshal Robert Goode

Columbus Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, July 28, 1868

Add to My Heroes

Robert Goode

Marshal Goode was shot and killed after responding to a report of a disturbance between three men. While attempting to separate the three men one of them shot Marshal Goode in the heart. He succumbed to his injury several minute later.
Marshal Goode was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available