Deputy Sheriff Audie Lee Gibson

Hamilton County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Friday, December 16, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Audie Lee Gibson

Deputy Gibson was shot and killed after he responded to a report of a burglary alarm at a local drugstore. Upon his arrival the two burglars opened fire on him. Deputies followed their foot prints in the snow and apprehended both suspects near Purvis. One was a escapee from the Oklahoma Penitentiary.

On March 23, 1933, both suspects, 29 and 31, were convicted of murder and sentenced to 99 years each. They were both pardoned on February 6, 1944.

Deputy Gibson was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Pardoned in 1944
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand