Chief of Police W. L. Echols

Chief of Police W. L. Echols

Van Alstyne Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, March 21, 1929

Add to My Heroes

W. L. Echols

Chief Echols was shot and killed while making his normal rounds in the business district. He came across three men who were preparing to rob a bank and they shot him.

All three suspects were apprehended. Two were convicted of murder and sentenced to 99 years. On August 7, 1931, one was shot and killed when he attempted to escape from Eastham Prison Farm. The other suspect was pardoned by Governor Coke R. Stevenson on February 2, 1944.

Chief Echols had been with the agency for 46 years and is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 67
  • Tour 46 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Two sentenced to 99 years