Deputy Sheriff Thomas J. Deaton

Hamilton County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Friday, December 8, 1893

Add to My Heroes

Thomas J. Deaton

Deputy Deaton was shot and killed while and other posse members attempted to serve a warrant on a suspect wanted for several crimes. The suspect saw the posse approaching his house and opened fire, striking Deputy Deaton in the head.
Deputy Deaton had been with the agency for ten years and was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand