Lampasas County Constable's Office - Precinct 3, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, April 8, 1915
Add to My HeroesJohn J. Connell
Constable Connell was shot and killed as he chased a suspect on his horse. The suspect had been arrested by Constable Connell and other officer for forgery. During questioning the suspect escaped, at which time Constable Connell gave chase and was shot. The suspect was apprehended the next day.
The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to 50 years. He was pardoned by Governor Miriam A. Ferguson on December 12, 1926.
Constable Connell had been with the agency for ten years and was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Pardoned in 1926