Cuyahoga County Sheriff's Department, Ohio
End of Watch Saturday, February 17, 2001
Add to My HeroesJames Michael Salvino, Jr.
Deputy Sheriff James Salvino died from injuries suffered in Lima, Ohio, the previous day when he and another deputy were on their way to transport prisoners.
They were on the entrance ramp from State Route 309 to I-75 when the patrol car began to slide on the wet roadway and then spun into the path of an oncoming tractor-trailer.
Deputy Salvino was transported to a local hospital and then flown to a second hospital before succumbing to his injuries. His partner was admitted to the hospital in critical condition.
Deputy Salvino had served with the Cuyahoga County Sheriff's Department for seven years. He is survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 318
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Friday, February 16, 2001