Ward County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, October 29, 2000
Add to My HeroesLee Wayne Russ
Deputy Sheriff Lee Russ died after being stabbed while at the scene of a domestic disturbance.
Deputy Russ had responded to a 911 call placed by the suspect's wife. Deputy Russ was the first officer on the scene and became involved in a struggle with the suspect. After stabbing Deputy Russ, the suspect then continued to stab his wife to death.
Despite his wounds, Deputy Russ was able fatally shoot the subject. Deputy Russ had been stabbed a total of 15 times with a large knife.
Deputy Russ had served with the Ward County Sheriff's Office for eleven years. He is survived by three children.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 11 years
- Badge 703
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Shot and killed