The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Matthew Scott Evans

Patch image: Oklahoma Highway Patrol, Oklahoma

Trooper Matthew Scott Evans
Oklahoma Highway Patrol
Oklahoma

End of Watch: Thursday, August 31, 2000

Biographical Info
Age: 24
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: 895

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicle pursuit
Date of Incident: Thursday, August 31, 2000
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Both killed in accident

Officer Rominger and Trooper Matt Evans, driving separate patrol cars, were killed in a collision in downtown Oklahoma City.

Officer Rominger was chasing a vehicle when the suspect drove onto the off-ramp of I-40, and began to drive the wrong way towards oncoming traffic. During the chase, a tractor-trailer topped a rise in the road and collided with the suspect's vehicle. The suspect's vehicle next struck Trooper Evans' patrol car head-on. Officer Rominger's patrol car then struck the vehicle from the other side, causing all three vehicles to be engulfed in flames.

Trooper Evans was not involved in the chase, but was responding to assist another trooper on an unrelated drug-related traffic stop. Both officers' deaths were ruled homicides.

Trooper Evans and the two suspects were pronounced dead at the scene. Officer Rominger was transported to a local hospital where he passed away a short time later.

Trooper Evans had been with the Oklahoma Highway Patrol for one year, and is survived by his wife.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Oklahoma Highway Patrol, OklahomaPolice Officer Jeffrey Dean Rominger
Oklahoma City Police Department, OK
EOW: Thursday, August 31, 2000

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage