St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Tuesday, August 8, 2000
Add to My HeroesRobert J. Stanze, II
Police Officer Robert Stanze was shot and killed while arresting a suspect wanted in a shooting of another officer.
Officer Stanze and another officer had handcuffed the suspect and placed him in the back of the cruiser at the intersection of Marcus Avenue and St. Louis Avenue. The suspect then drew a handgun he had hidden and opened fire on the officers while they were standing outside. Officer Stanze, who was wearing his bulletproof vest, was struck in the side and the round entered his torso between the two panels. The second officer returned fire, wounding the suspect.
In December 2001 the suspect plead guilty and was sentenced to life.
Officer Stanze had served with the St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department for six years. He is survived by his wife, who was expectant with twins, and a child.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life