Deputy Sheriff Oscar Clarence Hill IV
Harris County Sheriff's Department
Texas

End of Watch: Saturday, July 22, 2000
Cause: Vehicular assault

Biographical Info
Age: 26
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: 2028

Deputy Hill died one month after being dragged by a vehicle. He was attempting to arrest the suspects that were inside the vehicle.

Deputy Hill was off duty when he witnessed a shooting outside a nightclub in Harris County. He followed the suspect's vehicle into the City of Houston and approached the passenger side of the vehicle when it stopped. Several shots were exchanged. Deputy Hill was dragged as the vehicle was driven through the intersection. Deputy Hill then fell to the ground, where he was struck by another vehicle which was following behind.

Deputy Hill had been employed with the Harris County Sheriff's Department for three years, and is survived by his parents, brother, and three sisters.

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Oscar Clarence Hill IV

Patch image: Harris County Sheriff's Department, Texas

Visit Deputy Sheriff Hill's memorial at www.ODMP.org