Postal Inspector Robert Francis Jones, Jr.

United States Postal Inspection Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, July 14, 2000

Add to My Heroes

Robert Francis Jones, Jr.

Postal Inspector Robert Jones was killed in an automobile accident in Bowie, Maryland, while attending training at the National Postal Training Center.

Inspector Jones was leaving the center when his vehicle was struck head-on by another vehicle on Route 197, near Bowie State University. The collision occurred when the other vehicle crossed the double yellow lines.

Inspector Jones had served with the United States Postal Inspection Service for 13 years. He is survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Maryland