Police Officer William Harris Williams
Miami Police Department
Florida

End of Watch: Monday, July 3, 2000
Cause: Motorcycle accident

Biographical Info
Age: 42
Tour of Duty: 20 years
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Williams was killed when his motorcycle was struck by a car while he was escorting a funeral procession.

He was following alongside the procession when one of the participating vehicles made an abrupt left turn, cutting in front of Officer Williams. He collided with the vehicle and was thrown from the motorcycle, suffering severe head injuries.

He was transported to a local hospital where he remained in critical condition for two days before he was removed from life support.

Officer Williams had been with the Miami Police Department for 20 years, and is survived by his wife and five children.

Photograph: Police Officer William Harris Williams

Patch image: Miami Police Department, Florida

Visit Police Officer Williams's memorial at www.ODMP.org