The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Brett C. Buckmister

Patch image: Arizona Department of Public Safety, Arizona

Officer Brett C. Buckmister
Arizona Department of Public Safety
Arizona

End of Watch: Tuesday, March 21, 2000

Biographical Info
Age: 27
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: 5548

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Tuesday, March 21, 2000
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Brett Buckmister was killed after being involved in a two car collision on U.S. 89 near Page, Arizona.

He was en route to an accident when a van struck his patrol car on the passenger side during a snowstorm. Three people in the second vehicle were also killed.

The officer had served as a member of the Arizona Department of Public Safety for one year, and is survived by his wife and two young children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage