Middletown Police Department, Connecticut
End of Watch Friday, January 28, 2000
Add to My HeroesGeorge Ross Dingwall
Sergeant George Dingwall was killed when his patrol left the roadway during a pursuit and struck a grove of trees on Route 9.
The pursuit started when officers responded to a burglary call as the suspects fled the scene. Sergeant Dingwall and several officers were pursuing the suspects when his vehicle lost traction due to mismatched tires that had been installed on it.
State troopers immediately stopped to offer assistance, and he was flown to a local hospital, where he later died.
Officers pursued the suspects until the chase eventually ended on I-95 when state police used stop sticks. Both assailants were taken into custody.
In March 2002, the driver was sentenced to 32 years as a result of several charges relating to the incident.
Sergeant Dingwall had served with the Middletown Police Department for 19 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 19 years
- Badge 16
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Sentenced to 32 years