The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Alabama Department of Corrections, Alabama

Correctional Officer Luell W. Barrow
Alabama Department of Corrections
Alabama

End of Watch: Friday, January 18, 1974

Biographical Info
Age: 55
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Stabbed
Date of Incident: Friday, January 18, 1974
Weapon Used: Edged weapon
Suspect Info: Sentenced to death

Officer Barrow was stabbed to death during a prisoner uprising at the state prison in Atmore.

Officer Barrow and another guard were taken hostage by four inmates wielding homemade knives. They demanded to speak to the commissioner and while talking to him, stabbed both officer, killing Officer Barrow and injuring the other officer. They were rushed at that point and one of the hostage-takers was killed by gunfire. One suspect was sentenced to death for the murder of the officer.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage