Deputy Sheriff Allen Thomas Sharra

Kings County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Monday, December 27, 1999

Add to My Heroes

Allen Thomas Sharra

Deputy Sheriff Allen Sharra was killed in a single-vehicle crash when his patrol car ran off a dirt road and slammed into an irrigation canal embankment near Lemoore at 7:03 a.m.

A 15-year-old Explorer who was on a ride-along at the time was able to radio for help, but Deputy Sharra was pronounced dead at the scene.

He was responding to assist another officer who had located a stolen car in a cotton field. The farm road that Deputy Sharra was driving down made a sudden ninety-degree turn without any warning signs. The cruiser left the roadway and struck an embankment. The Explorer was injured in the accident and transported to a local hospital in stable condition.

Deputy Sharra, who served 9 years in the U.S. Navy and two years in the Army Reserves, had worked for the sheriff's office for 8 months. He is survived by his wife, daughter, son, stepson, parents, stepmother, and stepsister.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 327
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

single vehicle crash, officer assistance

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand