Rowan County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina
End of Watch Sunday, October 17, 1999
Add to My HeroesRichard Allen Hillard
Deputy Hillard was killed when his cruiser struck a tree while in a pursuit. Deputy Hillard was chasing a motorcycle and had just entered a neighboring county. He was on a winding road when his cruiser slid sideways and struck a tree. Deputy Hillard's shift supervisor radioed to him to end the chase, but the crash happened moments earlier. The motorcycle that Deputy Hillard was chasing fled the scene, but turned himself in several days later.
Deputy Hillard had been with the agency for six years, and had been in law enforcement for 21 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 21 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Apprehended