Police Officer Leslie Dean Keely

Flint Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Friday, September 24, 1999

Add to My Heroes

Leslie Dean Keely

Officer Leslie Keely was killed when his patrol car was struck by a Michigan State Police patrol car during a vehicle pursuit on Lapeer Road between Howe Road and Lombardy Street.

The pursuit was initiated by a neighboring agency and had entered Flint. As the chase left the city, the Flint units were pulled off of the chase. As Officer Keely was making a U-turn to return to his jurisdiction, his patrol car was struck on the driver's side door by a Michigan State Police vehicle that was still assisting with the chase.

Officer Keely was killed instantly upon impact. The suspect was later arrested and charged with manslaughter, fleeing and eluding police, and other charges.

Officer Keely had served with the Flint Police Department for almost 15 years. He is survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Charged with manslaughter

vehicle pursuit