Police Officer Kevin Robert Greener

Fort Lee Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Monday, August 9, 1999

Add to My Heroes

Kevin Robert Greener

Police Officer Kevin Greener was killed in a motorcycle crash while traveling to a patrol tactics class he was teaching.

At 7:20 a.m., Officer Greener was traveling on Route 23 when he slid onto the median. The crash caused his motorcycle to leave the roadway and ejected Officer Greener into a cement wall at Canistear Road in Stockholm. He was transported to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Officer Greener was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Fort Lee Police Department for 5 years. He had previously served with the Essex County Police Department for ten years and the West Caldwell Police Department for two years. He is survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge 188
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

motorcycle crash, routine driving

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand