Patrol Sergeant Roger E. Barrett

Waco Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, June 12, 1976

Add to My Heroes

Roger E. Barrett

Sergeant Roger Barrett was stabbed and shot to death while attempting to arrest a subject who had just stabbed another man at the local bus station.

The subject stabbed Sergeant Barrett and then began to struggle with him. The man was able to gain control of Sergeant Barrett's service weapon and shot him. The suspect was originally convicted of capital murder but the sentence was commuted to life in prison.

The 60-year-old suspect was denied parole for the eleventh time in June 2020. His next parole hearing will be in June 2023.

Sergeant Barrett had served with the Waco Police Department for 18 years.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentence commuted to life
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand