Reserve Deputy Tracy Lee Miles

Johnson County Sheriff's Office, Indiana

End of Watch Friday, May 28, 1999

Add to My Heroes

Tracy Lee Miles

Reserve Deputy Tracy Miles was killed after being struck by a camper van while talking to a driver on the side of Interstate 65, north of the Whiteland exit, at 10:15 p.m.

Reserve Deputy Miles was patrolling the highway and stopped to place a police removal notice on an abandoned vehicle. On his return patrol, he noticed the driver of the abandoned vehicle attaching a tow rope to it. He stopped again, asked the driver for identification, and was standing next to the door of the vehicle when a camper van struck him. As the vehicle approached, Reserve Deputy Miles was able to push the driver out of the way, saving his life and causing him to suffer only a broken leg. The impact threw him 126 feet down the roadway, and he suffered multiple internal injuries. The driver of the van stopped immediately and offered his assistance.

Reserve Deputy Miles had been an unpaid volunteer deputy with the Johnson County Sheriff's Office for 15 years. He was survived by his wife, son, father, two brothers, nieces, and nephews.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 41-126

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

disabled motorist

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand