Houston Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, May 19, 1999
Add to My HeroesTroy Alan Blando
Officer Troy Blando was shot and killed while investigating auto thefts in the area of 6800 Southwest Freeway.
He was checking automobiles for stolen license plates outside of a motel. He exited his vehicle and approached a subject, who opened fire. During the exchange of gunfire Officer Blando was struck in the chest. He was able to make it back to his vehicle and call for backup. Responding officers arrested the subject near the scene. Officer Blando died while being transported to a local hospital.
The suspect was convicted of murder, sentenced to death, and was executed on May 15, 2013.
Officer Blando had served with the Houston Police Department for 19 years. He is survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 2336
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .40 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to death; executed May 15, 201