United States Air Force Security Forces, U.S. Government
End of Watch Saturday, May 8, 1999
Add to My HeroesJames Riley Day
Staff Sergeant James Day was killed in an ATV collision while he was patrolling an area of Tinker AFB, Oklahoma, which had been damaged by a tornado.
The part of the base where Sergeant Day was patrolling had lost a portion of the perimeter fence. As Sergeant Day topped a hill in the dark, he struck a dark brown, unmarked trash dumpster. He suffered severe head and chest trauma in the crash.
The tornado devastated a large part of Oklahoma and resulted in the deaths of almost 50 people.
Sergeant Day was assigned to the 72nd Security Force Squadron. He is survived by his wife, three sons, and a daughter.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Accidental
- Location Oklahoma