Nashville International Airport Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Thursday, April 29, 1999
Add to My HeroesJohn Michael Richardson
Officer John Richardson succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when his patrol car struck a bridge on I-40 in Wilson County.
He was returning home in his department's canine vehicle when the incident occurred. His canine, Tossy, received minor injuries in the incident.
Officer Richardson had served with the Nashville International Airport Police for 3-1/2 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Wednesday, April 28, 1999