Sergeant Dennis H. Marcotte

Sergeant Dennis H. Marcotte

United States Department of Defense - Selfridge Air National Guard Base Police, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, November 20, 1998

Add to My Heroes

Dennis H. Marcotte

Sergeant Dennis Marcotte suffered a fatal heart attack while participating in the running portion of the department's annual physical fitness test at Selfridge Air National Guard Base, Michigan.

During the run his supervisor was called back to the station and left Sergeant Marcotte to continue alone. A short time later a military officer in base housing called 911 to report a man lying on the sidewalk in front of his house. Attempts to revive Sergeant Marcotte using CPR failed and he was pronounced dead at a local hospital.

Sergeant Marcotte had served with the Selfridge Air National Guard Base Police Department for 20 years. He is survived by his wife, son, daughter, parents, and sibilings.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Location Michigan

PT

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand