Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico
End of Watch Friday, September 25, 1998
Add to My HeroesPablo Alvarez-Carrión
Sergeant Alvarez-Carrión was killed in an automobile crash at approximately 4:00 am while patrolling in the aftermath of Hurricane George.
The patrol car was travelling on Jose de Diego Expressway (Highway 22), in Arecibo, when it struck a horse standing in the roadway near the interchange with Highway 129. Low visibility and blackout conditions contributed to the crash. Two other officers were injured in the accident.
Sergeant Alvarez-Carrión was flown to a hospital in San Juan where he succumbed to his injuries.
Sergeant Alvarez-Carrión had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 22 years and was assigned to the Officer of Security and Protection. He is survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 22 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash