Policeman George Barnett
Philadelphia Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Monday, November 28, 1910
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Policeman Barnett was shot and killed while attempting to question a suspicious man he suspected of being involved in a burglary. Policeman Barnett, who was in plainclothes, approached the man and told him to take his hands out of his pockets. As the man complied he suddenly produced a revolver and shot Policeman Barnett.

Despite being mortally wounded, Policeman Barnett returned fire and shot and killed the suspect.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Visit Policeman Barnett's memorial at www.ODMP.org