Scioto County Sheriff's Office, Ohio
End of Watch Saturday, May 9, 1998
Add to My HeroesCharles Douglas Conley
Captain Doug Conley was killed in a car accident when he and his partner responded to a burglary alarm at 2:55 am on Ohio 522 near Wheelersburg.
As they headed westbound on Ohio 522, a truck turned left in front of their cruiser. Their vehicle struck the side of the truck, causing it burst into flames. The driver of the truck was killed in the accident. Captain Conley was transported to the Southern Ohio Medical Center where he succumbed to his injuries. His partner was admitted to the Grant Medical Center in serious condition.
Captain Conley had served with the Scioto County Sheriff's Office for twenty years. He is survived by his parents and his sister.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash