Deputy Sheriff Michael John Alexander
Monroe County Sheriff's Office
Florida

End of Watch: Sunday, May 3, 1998
Cause: Automobile accident

Biographical Info
Age: 36
Tour of Duty: 17 years
Badge Number: Not available

Deputy Alexander was killed when his cruiser was struck by a tractor trailer on the Overseas Highway at mile marker 90. Deputy Alexander was turning around, possibly in an attempt to stop a reported reckless driver, when he pulled in front of the tractor trailer and was struck. He was pronounced dead at the scene. He is survived by his wife and three young children. He had been with the Metro-Dade Police Department for 16 years before joining the Monroe County force less than a year ago.

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Michael John Alexander

Patch image: Monroe County Sheriff's Office, Florida

Visit Deputy Sheriff Alexander's memorial at www.ODMP.org