Tohono O'odham Nation Police Department, Tribal Police
End of Watch Thursday, April 9, 1998
Add to My HeroesMichael Steven Delgado
Police Officer Michael Delgado was killed when the vehicle he was riding in was broadsided by a drunk driver who had run a red light at the intersection of North Silverbell Road and West Speedway in Tucson, Arizona.
He had checked in for duty only minutes before the incident and was being driven to another officer's residence to pick up a patrol car for his shift. He was killed instantly upon impact. The vehicle that struck Officer Delgado's vehicle was traveling 80 mph at the time of impact.
The man driving Officer Delgado was also killed in the crash. The 21-year-old drunk driver was charged with two counts of murder. He was convicted of two counts of manslaughter and sentenced to 38 years. His release date in July 26, 2030.
Officer Delgado was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Tohono O'odham Nation Police Department for nine months. He is survived by his expectant wife.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 9 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Location Arizona
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Sentenced to 38 years